STENGEL, District Judge.
[…] Defendants concede that plaintiff UFCW's claim under Arizona's antitrust statute, Ariz. Revised Stat. §§ 44-1401, et seq., should stand. Mot. To Dismiss, 11.
Plaintiff UFCW asserts a claim under California's antitrust statute on behalf of
The Cartwright Act prohibits making or entering into "contracts, obligations or agreements of any kind or description . . . to pool, combine or directly or indirectly unite any interests that they may have connected with the sale or transportation of any such article or commodity, that its price might in any manner be affected." CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 16720(e)(4). The Cartwright Act expressly allows suits by indirect purchasers. See id. § 16750(a) ("Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by the chapter, may sue therefor[.]")
GSK challenges plaintiffs' California claims on numerous grounds. First, it argues plaintiffs' monopolization claims under the Cartwright Act should be dismissed because the Cartwright Act does not proscribe unilateral conduct of the kind alleged by plaintiffs.