STENGEL, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs' allegations that they were forced to pay a higher price for Wellbutrin SR in Michigan and that Michigan plan members therefore also paid a higher price are sufficient to show that activities related to the alleged monopoly took place within the state.
Therefore, I will deny GSK's motion to dismiss plaintiffs' Michigan antitrust claim.
Plaintiff UFCW asserts a cause of action for GSK's alleged violation of Minnesota's antitrust statute, codified at MINN. STAT. §§ 325D.52, et seq. SAC ¶ 187. Under the Minnesota statute, "[t]he establishment, maintenance, or use of, or any attempt to establish, maintain, or use monopoly power over any part of trade or commerce by any person or persons for the purpose of affecting competition or controlling, fixing, or maintaining prices is unlawful." MINN. STAT. § 325D.52. This prohibition applies to:
MINN. STAT. § 325D.54.
GSK claims Minnesota's statute "extend[s] to claims only where there are allegations of substantial intrastate effects." Def.'s Motion to Dismiss, 14-15.