STENGEL, District Judge.
[…] See City of Boston v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 399 Mass. 569, 506 N.E.2d 106, 109 (1987). Judge Brody has
Therefore, I will grant GSK's motion to dismiss plaintiffs' Massachusetts consumer protection claim.
Plaintiff UFCW asserts a claim under the Michigan Consumer Protection Act ("MCPA") codified at MICH. STAT. §§ 445.901, et seq. SAC ¶ 210. The MCPA prohibits "unfair, unconscionable or deceptive" business practices and provides an exclusive list of offenses that constitute such practices. See MICH. STAT. §§ 445.903. The Act explicitly states that, though "[t]he attorney general may promulgate rules to implement this act ... [t]he rules shall not create an additional unfair trade practice not already enumerated by this section." Id. at 445.903(2). In other words, although the Act prohibits "unfair" practices, those practices are limited to the enumerated examples in section 445.903. See Forton v. Laszar, 239 Mich.App. 711, 609 N.W.2d 850, 853 (Mich.App. 2000) overruled on other grounds by Liss v. Lewiston-Richards, Inc., 478 Mich. 203, 732 N.W.2d 514 (Mich.2007). Prohibited practices include "[f]ailing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer, and which fact could not reasonably be known by the consumer" and "[m]aking a representation of fact or statement of fact material to the transaction such that a person reasonably believes the represented or suggested state of affairs to be other than it actually is." MICH. STAT. §§ 445.903(1)(s), (bb).