STENGEL, District Judge.
[…] Although GSK's alleged actions were, at some level, deceitful, and they also eventually affected consumers, the disconnect between any deception and consumers of Wellbutrin SR is simply too great to state a consumer protection claim in New York. Therefore, I will grant GSK's motion to dismiss plaintiffs' New York consumer protection claims.
Plaintiff Sidney Hillman claims GSK violated North Carolina's Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act ("NCUDTPA"), codified at N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 75-1.1, et seq. SAC ¶ 215. Section 75-1.1 states that "[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful." Although the Act's purpose is to protect the consuming public, it also allows for suits by one business against another when the unfair acts involved produce a harmful effect for consumers. See Food Lion, Inc. v. Capital Cities/ABC, Inc., 194 F.3d 505, 519-520 (4th Cir.1999).