STENGEL, District Judge.
[…] Cir. Ct. Kanawha County Jan. 27, 1994) ("[T]he Antitrust Act prohibits a conspiracy that restrains West Virginia trade or commerce, regardless of the locus of the conspiracy."). I agree that on its face, West Virginia's statute applies to the conduct alleged in plaintiffs' complaint because plaintiffs claim GSK's anti-competitive conduct resulted in the overpricing of Wellbutrin SR in West Virginia. Therefore GSK's motion to dismiss plaintiffs' claim under the West Virginia Antitrust Act will be denied.
Plaintiff UFCW alleges monopolization in violation of WIS. STAT. § 133.01, et seq. The Wisconsin statute provides penalties for "every person who monopolizes, or attempts to monopolize, or combines or conspires with any other person or persons to monopolize any part of trade or commerce" and its stated aim is "to safeguard the public against the creation or perpetuation of monopolies and to foster and encourage competition by prohibiting unfair and discriminatory business practices which destroy or hamper competition." WIS. STAT. § 133.01, § 133.03(2).
GSK claims plaintiffs Wisconsin claims should be dismissed because they have failed to plead substantial intrastate effects of the alleged monopoly, as required under the statute. Appx. B To Mot. To Dismiss, 4. This argument is without merit.