STENGEL, District Judge.
[…] SAC ¶ 190. GSK seeks dismissal of this claim on the ground that the statute requires allegations of intrastate effects that are missing from plaintiffs' complaint. Chapter 75 of the North Carolina Code is entitled "Monopolies, Trusts, and Consumer Protection" and has multiple sections. Section 75-1 provides that "[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina is hereby declared to be illegal." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-1. Section 75-1.1 provides that "[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-1.1. The following section provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to monopolize, or attempt to monopolize . . . any part of trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-2.1.
In support of its argument, GSK cites Lawrence v.